r/Philippines • u/bailsolver • 4h ago
r/Philippines • u/the_yaya • Apr 12 '20
[HUB] Weekly Help Thread, Random Discussion, Events This Month, +more
Welcome to the r/Philippines hub thread! Where are you trying to go?
Evening random discussion - Sep 04, 2026
Weekly help thread - Aug 31, 2026
What to do in September 2026
r/Philippines • u/Gyro_Armadillo • 7h ago
NewsPH EDSA Bus Carousel nanganganib matigil dahil zero budget sa 2027
Nanganganib na matigil na ang operasyon ng EDSA Bus Carousel matapos itong bokyain sa pondo sa susunod na taon.
Dahil dito, umapela si Department of Transportation (DOTr) Secretary Giovanni Lopez sa House Committee on Appropriations na pondohan ito upang maipatuloy ang pagtulong sa mga commuter sa susunod na taon.
“Last year wala rin po binigay sa NEP (National Expenditure Program) namin ang service contracting ng EDSA Bus Carousel,” ani Lopez, subalit binigyan umano sila ng Kongreso ng P88.7 million.
Ginawa ni Lopez ang pahayag matapos punahin ni Akbayan party-list Rep. Perci Cendaña ang zero budget sa NCR Busway, service contracting fuel subsidies, sa budget ng naabing ahensiya sa taong 2027.
Sinabi ng mambabatas na mula 2024 hanggang 2025 ay 60 milyong commuters aniya ang nakinabang sa nasabing programa subalit nangangamba ito na matitigil na ito kung hindi bibigyan ng karagdagang pondo ang DOTr.
“The national budget is the ultimate expression of the President’s priorities and commitments. Kapag malaki ang budget sa isang programa, mataas ang priority. Kapag walang budget, hindi ka priority. Pinapakita lang nitong zero budget na hindi priority ang milyon-milyong commuters at ang libu-libong tsuper at transport workers,” ani Cendaña.
Nangangamba ang mambabatas na lalong mahihirapan ang mga ordinaryong commuters kapag hindi nabigyan ng pondo ang nasabing programa dahil mangangahulugan ito ng dagdag na gastos sa kanila araw-araw.
“Nakakainis isipin na ’yung mga programang nagdadala ng kahit kaunting ginhawa sa ating mga kababayan pa ang pinagdiskitahan at tinanggalan ng pondo. The NCR/EDSA Busway has provided millions of commuters with a faster and more reliable way to get to work, school, and home,” dagdag pa ng mambabatas. (Bernard Taguinod)
r/Philippines • u/Mindless_Sundae2526 • 10h ago
PoliticsPH Angat Buhay Activates 15 Community Kitchens to Serve 5,000 Hot Meals in Pampanga
r/Philippines • u/theanneproject • 6h ago
西菲律宾海 Another chinese claim sa batanes.
r/Philippines • u/hyunbinlookalike • 2h ago
PoliticsPH The Pineda political dynasty of Pampanga was directly called out by Tambunting Pawnshop heiress Rocio Tambunting on Instagram, after she personally witnessed the severe flooding in Pampanga
r/Philippines • u/hyunbinlookalike • 6h ago
PoliticsPH The NBI will officially file qualified trafficking charges against Leandro Leviste and 6 other individuals for their alleged involvement in the honeytrap plot against Ralph Recto
r/Philippines • u/TipHuman8997 • 22h ago
SocmedPH Subway Surfers in real life with dalawang aso
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
PASAWAY, PINAHIRAPAN 'YUNG BANTAY
Umani ng samu’t saring reaksyon mula sa mga netizens ang isang nakakaaliw na eksena sa kalsada matapos magmukhang Subway Surfers sa totoong buhay ang paghahabulan ng dalawang aso at isang babae.
Sa naturang video, makikitang abala ang babae sa paghabol sa dalawang makulit na aso na tila ayaw pa paawat at patuloy na gumigitna sa daan. Dahil dito, ilang mga residente at nakakakita sa paligid ang nakihabol na rin para makatulong sa paghuli.
Subalit sa gitna ng matinding iwasan at takbuhan, nagkaroon ng hindi inaasahang plot twist. Isang lalaki ang buong giting na sumubok humarang at humuli sa dalawang aso—ngunit sa halip na ma-rescue ang mga ito, nawalan ito ng balanse at napadapa sa gitna ng kalsada.
Courtesy: berinot / Tiktok
DWAR Abante Radyo
r/Philippines • u/Melodic_Anteater8442 • 19h ago
ViralPH "Imagine Saving for Years to See Switzerland… Only for a Dream Trip to End in Tears and Humiliation Because of a Kababayan."
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
For four Filipino women, Switzerland was a dream they had worked hard and saved up for. But on 29 August 2026 at Iseltwald Pier, what was supposed to be a once-in-a-lifetime moment turned into an upsetting experience involving a group of fellow Filipinos.
According to one of the travellers, they had patiently waited for their turn at the popular photo spot and even helped other tourists take photos while waiting. When it was finally their turn, a group of older Filipino tourists allegedly began shouting at them to hurry and limit their photos to just one second.
One of the women tried to explain calmly that they had also paid and had been waiting for their turn. However, the situation reportedly continued, leaving the four friends embarrassed and shaken.
When one of them was taking her photo, she said her body was already shaking from fear and frustration. She eventually stumbled and nearly fell. Instead of checking if she was okay, members of the group allegedly laughed and made remarks such as “Sayang, hindi nalaglag!”
The group also allegedly made other hurtful remarks, including “Saang bayan ba kayo isinilang?” and later mocked one of the women who was struggling to find the exit while visibly upset.
After enduring the situation, one of the women eventually confronted the group and admitted that she also lost her temper and used foul language. She acknowledged that the words she used were wrong, but said she had reached her breaking point after feeling bullied and humiliated.
One woman from the group later apologised on their behalf, and the four friends eventually left the area.
What was supposed to be their “Nakarating din tayo dito sa wakas” moment instead became a painful memory they said they would never forget.
What would you have done in this situation?
Video credit: Iseltwald Pier
(From TripZilla Philippines Fb Page)
You can take the man out of the squatter, but you can't take the squatter out of the man. This is so infuriating to watch. I hope these boomers get the karma they deserve
r/Philippines • u/Mindless_Sundae2526 • 2h ago
PoliticsPH House Prosecution Receives Sara Duterte, Mans Carpio Bank, Tax Records
r/Philippines • u/KappaccinoNation • 15h ago
SportsPH [US Open] Alexandra Eala (17) def. Oleksandra Oliynykova 6-1 6-4 to advance to R3 with a potential rematch with Iva Jovic.
r/Philippines • u/OpenYonQ_ • 1h ago
NewsPH Sulu Sea contains 8 trillion cubic feet of gas reserves
manilastandard.netr/Philippines • u/Cor_Mulno • 11h ago
SocmedPH Chiikawa Happy meals now Available in Philippine Mcdo Branches
Chiikawa's Here ₍ᐢ. ̫.ᐢ₎
Look: A McDonald's branch in Valenzuela City features characters from the Chiikawa franchise on Friday, Sept. 4, as part of the restaurant's Happy Meals.
Fans can choose which character from the series to receive using the restaurant's kiosks, with meal prices ranging from PHP 154 to PHP 204.
mod note: di kami nagbebenta neto
r/Philippines • u/Happy_Forever_3860 • 11h ago
NewsPH Na-badtrip tuloy si Ate. 🤦🏻♀️🥲
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
r/Philippines • u/anjeu67 • 1d ago
SocmedPH In an Era of Pinoy Ragebait and Poverty Porn, These Two Koreans Made Me Appreciate the Philippines More
During my rest days after a week of hard work, my only pastimes are playing games, rewatching my favorite sitcoms, and watching random vlogs on YouTube.
YouTube keeps recommending Pinoy vlogs that are mostly prank videos, ragebait, or low-quality content. So I’m glad I came across these two Korean vloggers who showcase the Philippines while keeping their content entertaining and interesting.
They somehow made me appreciate our country more by showing a perspective that I don’t usually see from local vloggers.
Thank you Rowena and Jessica!
With all that said, who are some Pinoy vloggers worth subscribing to?
r/Philippines • u/No-Transition4653 • 14h ago
MemePH Belt and Road initiative ni Sara Duterte at ng china
r/Philippines • u/dogtaurusotimor • 10h ago
NewsPH Ramon Ang once said...
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
r/Philippines • u/rarinthmeister • 17m ago
PoliticsPH Kawawa talaga LRT-2:
It's baffling that this is the newest line currently operating, yet it has been neglected for years. LRT-1 got 30 new trainsets that allowed the 1000 and 1100 class to finally retire, MRT-3 got the Dalians (while most are not in use right now, it's still undergoing testing). LRT-2? Same fleet of trains since 2004.
A month ago LRTA requested funding for additional 10 trainsets. Now with the NEP, you would expect that the government will finally address the problems LRT-2 currently has, but no, they did not include the new trainsets AND the west extension where LRTA already acquired ROW in the NEP.
It's kinda sad that the best-looking line (in my opinion) is currently being neglected. Its undercapacity shouldn't be an excuse for the government to be complacent on its operations.
r/Philippines • u/Leooxel • 23h ago
CulturePH Is the Philippines going through a cultural crisis?
Remains of the 1744 Ordoveza house, oldest house in Luzon and second oldest (verifiable) house in the Philippines before being dismantled and transferred to Las Casas resort in Bataan. It is unknown how much of the old structure was preserved and whether or not they used modern materials and techniques in the reconstruction.
r/Philippines • u/Liesianthes • 4h ago
NewsPH Philippines triples 2027 rail budget to P197B; Mega Subway, NSCR to get bulk of funds
r/Philippines • u/CauliflowerEconomy50 • 3h ago
PoliticsPH May nakita ka na bang Pulitiko or Sikat na tao na nagpublic hospital?
Sobrang masalimuot ng Healthcare sa Pilipinas sa public hospitals.
Mas mabuti pang umuwi ka na lang, bukod sa wala ka namang magagawa, overworked na healthcare workers at mga pasyente parehas kawawa.
Mga pulitiko kundi sa ibang bansa, sa St Lukes dinadala o ospital na komportable dahil mahal ang bills don.
Kaya laking gulat ko nung nakasabay ko sa Public Hospital sa Sta Ana, nagpapagamot isang pulitiko at artista. Konsehal sa amin. Matanda na rin sya, ewan ko bakit doon sya nagpapaospital.
r/Philippines • u/Main_Locksmith_2543 • 12h ago
SportsPH "I try to live my life with positivity and happiness.” Alex Eala spreading good vibes after moving to the US Open Round 3
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification