r/Philippines Apr 12 '20

[HUB] Weekly Help Thread, Random Discussion, Events This Month, +more

371 Upvotes

r/Philippines 4h ago

PoliticsPH QC RTC issues warrant of arrest vs VP Sara Duterte

Post image
2.7k Upvotes

r/Philippines 7h ago

NewsPH EDSA Bus Carousel nanganganib matigil dahil zero budget sa 2027

Post image
1.1k Upvotes

Nanganganib na matigil na ang operasyon ng EDSA Bus Carousel matapos itong bokyain sa pondo sa susunod na taon.

Dahil dito, umapela si Department of Transportation (DOTr) Secretary Giovanni Lopez sa House Committee on Appropriations na pondohan ito upang maipatuloy ang pagtulong sa mga commuter sa susunod na taon.

“Last year wala rin po binigay sa NEP (National Expenditure Program) namin ang service contracting ng EDSA Bus Carousel,” ani Lopez, subalit binigyan umano sila ng Kongreso ng P88.7 million.

Ginawa ni Lopez ang pahayag matapos punahin ni Akbayan party-list Rep. Perci Cendaña ang zero budget sa NCR Busway, service contracting fuel subsidies, sa budget ng naabing ahensiya sa taong 2027.

Sinabi ng mambabatas na mula 2024 hanggang 2025 ay 60 milyong commuters aniya ang nakinabang sa nasabing programa subalit nangangamba ito na matitigil na ito kung hindi bibigyan ng karagdagang pondo ang DOTr.

“The national budget is the ultimate expression of the President’s priorities and commitments. Kapag malaki ang budget sa isang programa, mataas ang priority. Kapag walang budget, hindi ka priority. Pinapakita lang nitong zero budget na hindi priority ang milyon-milyong commuters at ang libu-libong tsuper at transport workers,” ani Cendaña.

Nangangamba ang mambabatas na lalong mahihirapan ang mga ordinaryong commuters kapag hindi nabigyan ng pondo ang nasabing programa dahil mangangahulugan ito ng dagdag na gastos sa kanila araw-araw.

“Nakakainis isipin na ’yung mga programang nagdadala ng kahit kaunting ginhawa sa ating mga kababayan pa ang pinagdiskitahan at tinanggalan ng pondo. The NCR/EDSA Busway has provided millions of commuters with a faster and more reliable way to get to work, school, and home,” dagdag pa ng mambabatas. (Bernard Taguinod)

TNT Abante


r/Philippines 6h ago

MemePH Big brain time hehe

Post image
750 Upvotes

r/Philippines 10h ago

PoliticsPH Angat Buhay Activates 15 Community Kitchens to Serve 5,000 Hot Meals in Pampanga

Post image
954 Upvotes

r/Philippines 6h ago

西菲律宾海 Another chinese claim sa batanes.

Thumbnail
gallery
353 Upvotes

r/Philippines 1h ago

PoliticsPH The Pineda political dynasty of Pampanga was directly called out by Tambunting Pawnshop heiress Rocio Tambunting on Instagram, after she personally witnessed the severe flooding in Pampanga

Thumbnail
gallery
Upvotes

r/Philippines 6h ago

PoliticsPH The NBI will officially file qualified trafficking charges against Leandro Leviste and 6 other individuals for their alleged involvement in the honeytrap plot against Ralph Recto

Post image
335 Upvotes

r/Philippines 22h ago

SocmedPH Subway Surfers in real life with dalawang aso

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

5.0k Upvotes

PASAWAY, PINAHIRAPAN 'YUNG BANTAY

Umani ng samu’t saring reaksyon mula sa mga netizens ang isang nakakaaliw na eksena sa kalsada matapos magmukhang Subway Surfers sa totoong buhay ang paghahabulan ng dalawang aso at isang babae.

Sa naturang video, makikitang abala ang babae sa paghabol sa dalawang makulit na aso na tila ayaw pa paawat at patuloy na gumigitna sa daan. Dahil dito, ilang mga residente at nakakakita sa paligid ang nakihabol na rin para makatulong sa paghuli.

Subalit sa gitna ng matinding iwasan at takbuhan, nagkaroon ng hindi inaasahang plot twist. Isang lalaki ang buong giting na sumubok humarang at humuli sa dalawang aso—ngunit sa halip na ma-rescue ang mga ito, nawalan ito ng balanse at napadapa sa gitna ng kalsada.

Courtesy: berinot / Tiktok

DWAR Abante Radyo


r/Philippines 18h ago

ViralPH "Imagine Saving for Years to See Switzerland… Only for a Dream Trip to End in Tears and Humiliation Because of a Kababayan."

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

1.9k Upvotes

For four Filipino women, Switzerland was a dream they had worked hard and saved up for. But on 29 August 2026 at Iseltwald Pier, what was supposed to be a once-in-a-lifetime moment turned into an upsetting experience involving a group of fellow Filipinos.

According to one of the travellers, they had patiently waited for their turn at the popular photo spot and even helped other tourists take photos while waiting. When it was finally their turn, a group of older Filipino tourists allegedly began shouting at them to hurry and limit their photos to just one second.

One of the women tried to explain calmly that they had also paid and had been waiting for their turn. However, the situation reportedly continued, leaving the four friends embarrassed and shaken.

When one of them was taking her photo, she said her body was already shaking from fear and frustration. She eventually stumbled and nearly fell. Instead of checking if she was okay, members of the group allegedly laughed and made remarks such as “Sayang, hindi nalaglag!”

The group also allegedly made other hurtful remarks, including “Saang bayan ba kayo isinilang?” and later mocked one of the women who was struggling to find the exit while visibly upset.

After enduring the situation, one of the women eventually confronted the group and admitted that she also lost her temper and used foul language. She acknowledged that the words she used were wrong, but said she had reached her breaking point after feeling bullied and humiliated.

One woman from the group later apologised on their behalf, and the four friends eventually left the area.

What was supposed to be their “Nakarating din tayo dito sa wakas” moment instead became a painful memory they said they would never forget.

What would you have done in this situation?

Video credit: Iseltwald Pier

(From TripZilla Philippines Fb Page)

You can take the man out of the squatter, but you can't take the squatter out of the man. This is so infuriating to watch. I hope these boomers get the karma they deserve


r/Philippines 2h ago

PoliticsPH House Prosecution Receives Sara Duterte, Mans Carpio Bank, Tax Records

Post image
80 Upvotes

r/Philippines 14h ago

SportsPH [US Open] Alexandra Eala (17) def. Oleksandra Oliynykova 6-1 6-4 to advance to R3 with a potential rematch with Iva Jovic.

Post image
714 Upvotes

r/Philippines 11h ago

SocmedPH Chiikawa Happy meals now Available in Philippine Mcdo Branches

Thumbnail
gallery
344 Upvotes

Chiikawa's Here ₍ᐢ. ̫.ᐢ₎

Look: A McDonald's branch in Valenzuela City features characters from the Chiikawa franchise on Friday, Sept. 4, as part of the restaurant's Happy Meals.

Fans can choose which character from the series to receive using the restaurant's kiosks, with meal prices ranging from PHP 154 to PHP 204.

mod note: di kami nagbebenta neto


r/Philippines 11h ago

NewsPH Na-badtrip tuloy si Ate. 🤦🏻‍♀️🥲

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

312 Upvotes

r/Philippines 1h ago

NewsPH Sulu Sea contains 8 trillion cubic feet of gas reserves

Thumbnail manilastandard.net
Upvotes

r/Philippines 1d ago

SocmedPH In an Era of Pinoy Ragebait and Poverty Porn, These Two Koreans Made Me Appreciate the Philippines More

Post image
6.9k Upvotes

During my rest days after a week of hard work, my only pastimes are playing games, rewatching my favorite sitcoms, and watching random vlogs on YouTube.

YouTube keeps recommending Pinoy vlogs that are mostly prank videos, ragebait, or low-quality content. So I’m glad I came across these two Korean vloggers who showcase the Philippines while keeping their content entertaining and interesting.

They somehow made me appreciate our country more by showing a perspective that I don’t usually see from local vloggers.

Thank you Rowena and Jessica!

With all that said, who are some Pinoy vloggers worth subscribing to?


r/Philippines 13h ago

MemePH Belt and Road initiative ni Sara Duterte at ng china

Post image
331 Upvotes

r/Philippines 10h ago

NewsPH Ramon Ang once said...

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

117 Upvotes

r/Philippines 21h ago

TourismPH Ay salamat naman gaga

Post image
830 Upvotes

r/Philippines 23h ago

CulturePH Is the Philippines going through a cultural crisis?

Post image
1.2k Upvotes

Remains of the 1744 Ordoveza house, oldest house in Luzon and second oldest (verifiable) house in the Philippines before being dismantled and transferred to Las Casas resort in Bataan. It is unknown how much of the old structure was preserved and whether or not they used modern materials and techniques in the reconstruction.


r/Philippines 4h ago

NewsPH Philippines triples 2027 rail budget to P197B; Mega Subway, NSCR to get bulk of funds

Thumbnail
bilyonaryo.com
39 Upvotes

r/Philippines 3h ago

PoliticsPH May nakita ka na bang Pulitiko or Sikat na tao na nagpublic hospital?

27 Upvotes

Sobrang masalimuot ng Healthcare sa Pilipinas sa public hospitals.

Mas mabuti pang umuwi ka na lang, bukod sa wala ka namang magagawa, overworked na healthcare workers at mga pasyente parehas kawawa.

Mga pulitiko kundi sa ibang bansa, sa St Lukes dinadala o ospital na komportable dahil mahal ang bills don.

Kaya laking gulat ko nung nakasabay ko sa Public Hospital sa Sta Ana, nagpapagamot isang pulitiko at artista. Konsehal sa amin. Matanda na rin sya, ewan ko bakit doon sya nagpapaospital.


r/Philippines 12h ago

SportsPH "I try to live my life with positivity and happiness.” Alex Eala spreading good vibes after moving to the US Open Round 3

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

128 Upvotes

r/Philippines 5h ago

NewsPH NBI to file qualified trafficking complaint vs Leandro Leviste, Jing Paras over alleged ‘honey trap'

Thumbnail
abs-cbn.com
34 Upvotes

r/Philippines 4h ago

PoliticsPH Prosecution won’t present Lachica, Nolasco, Madriaga in confidential funds article

Post image
26 Upvotes

Kinumpirma ni House Prosecution Adviser at Spokesperson Ace Barbers na hindi na ipipresenta bilang witness sina security officers Col. Raymund Lachica, Col. Dennis Nolasco, at Ramil Madriaga sa confidential fund misuse article laban kay Vice Pres. Sara Duterte.

Ayon kay Barbers, ang natitirang subpoena requests ay para kina Edward Fajarda, Atty. Sunshine Fajarda, at isang tauhan ng Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA).

Nauna nang sinabi ni Lead House Prosecutor Gerville Luistro na target ng Prosekusyon na tapusing talakayin ang Article I na tungkol sa alleged misuse of confidential funds sa Sept. 9. | via Marianne Enriquez

Source: News 5